Mesa Pool Acid Wash logo Mesa Pool Acid Wash 📞 (602) 922-1084

Pool Acid Wash in Gold Canyon, AZ

Gold Canyon sits at the far eastern edge of the Valley against the Superstitions, and two things about it change the work: the tap water is groundwater (most homes are on Arizona Water Company, which draws from wells, and some outlying lots have private wells), and a lot of houses are seasonal.

Well water and iron staining

This is the local problem worth ruling out. Groundwater can carry dissolved metals, and a pool filled or topped from a private well that carries iron is having iron added to it continuously. A well test tells you whether yours does.

Iron stains plaster brown to rust-red. It is easy to mistake for dirt, and no amount of brushing or chlorine touches it, because chlorine is the wrong chemistry entirely.

The test costs almost nothing. Hold a crushed vitamin C tablet against the stain for about thirty seconds. If the stain lightens underneath, it is metal. If it does not, hold a chlorine tablet against it instead; if that lightens it, the stain is organic.

If it is metal: ascorbic acid lifts it off the plaster, and then a sequestering agent holds the metal in solution so it does not redeposit. Skipping the second step is why people report the stain coming straight back. Where the well is the source, this becomes a routine rather than a one-off, and it is worth budgeting sequestrant as an ongoing cost the way you budget chlorine.

When an acid wash is the right answer: widespread staining, staining that has been through several seasons, or staining you have already treated properly that did not lift. Then you are removing the stained layer of plaster rather than treating the surface. The stains page has the full method.

Seasonal homes

A good share of Gold Canyon pools belong to houses that are occupied part of the year, and the pools that cost the most to fix are the ones nobody saw go wrong.

In Valley heat, a pool whose pump stops in June is opaque green within a week or two and has stained plaster by August. The same pool caught in the first fortnight is a chemical problem. That gap is the difference between nothing and $800.

Before you leave for the season:

  • Balance the water properly, not approximately.
  • Confirm the pump timer works and that the circuit is not on anything that might get switched off.
  • Arrange for somebody to look at it, even occasionally. A photograph once a month is enough to catch it.
  • Cover it if you reasonably can. It cuts evaporation substantially, which also slows the calcium concentration that drives waterline scale.

Hard water, same as everywhere

Whatever your source, evaporation here is large and it leaves every mineral behind. Calcium concentrates through the summer and deposits at the waterline as a hard white band. Frequent small top-ups beat letting the level fall and refilling, and a partial drain is a legitimate maintenance step at the end of a long season rather than an admission of failure.

What it costs

WorkPrice
Pool acid wash$300 to $800
Large or luxury pool$700 to $1,200+
Green pool cleanup$250 to $600
Drain and clean, no acid$200 to $450
Calcium and scale removal$200 to $500
Pool tile cleaning$200 to $500

From the pricing page; the cost calculator gives your range.

Get a Gold Canyon quote

A deck photo, the rough size, whether the pool is filled from a well, and whether it has been acid washed before. Mention it if the house is about to sit empty, because the advice changes. We also cover Mesa, Apache Junction, Queen Creek, Gilbert, Chandler, and Tempe.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you come out to Gold Canyon?

Yes. Gold Canyon is at the eastern end of the area we cover, past Apache Junction. The published ranges do not list a travel charge, but at this distance ask whether one applies before you book.

My pool is filled from a well and the plaster has gone brown. Is that permanent?

Usually not. Brown and rust staining from well water is iron, and iron responds to ascorbic acid followed by a sequestering agent to keep it in solution. Try that before paying for anything. If the staining has been there through several seasons and has driven into the plaster, an acid wash removes the stained layer.

What does it cost?

Acid wash $300 to $800, large pools $700 to $1,200 or more, green pool cleanup $250 to $600, drain and clean $200 to $450, calcium and scale removal $200 to $500. All published on the pricing page.

The house is empty half the year. What should I do before I leave?

Get the chemistry right, make sure the pump timer will actually keep running, and have someone look at it. A pool that goes green in June and is discovered in October is a far more expensive problem than one caught in week two, because that is the difference between water that needs treating and plaster that needs stripping.

📞 Call (602) 922-1084